Privacy policy
   Website privacy notice
 
1. INTRODUCTION 
 
This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of the Mindfulness For Professionals website, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our emails, participate in any of our live webinars or surveys, and any passive data we collect from website users (a user being any individual who accesses the Mindfulness For Professionals website).
These terms apply to all data we hold on any individual, including cases where the data was unknowingly provided, or was provided by a third party without the individual’s knowledge or consent.
 
By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. 
Mindfulness For Professionals is owned and controlled by Alpha Vet International Ltd (Registered Company Number: 04949082). By accepting our terms of use, you are agreeing that both these entities may collect, hold, and use your data for purposes of processing and marketing the Mindfulness For Professionals and Alpha Vet International. You will continue to hold all rights over your data guaranteed to you by all applicable laws. If you notify us in writing of your wish to have your data expunged from our records, it will be deleted from the databases of both Mindfulness For Professionals and Alpha Vet International Ltd.
For the purposes of clarity, the terms “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice will refer to the Mindfulness For Professionals and Alpha Vet International Ltd. Each of these clauses is equally applicable to each entity.
If you accept the terms of this policy, we will assume you are happy to be contacted by Mindfulness For Professionals and Alpha Vet International Ltd with marketing materials for Mindfulness For Professionals. However, if you wish to not be contacted, you have the full right to opt out at any time by emailing office@mindfulnessforprofessionals.net. For more information, please see the clause about your rights included below in this document.
Alpha Vet International Ltd acts as the primary collector of data through the Mindfulness For Professionals website. If you have any concerns, you should first contact Alpha Vet International Ltd using the address below. If you ask Alpha Vet International Ltd to make a change, they will endeavour to ensure that Mindfulness For Professionals complies with your requests. 
 
 Alpha Vet International Ltd have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.
Contact Details
 
Full name of legal entity: Alpha Vet International Limited
 
Data Protection Officer: Dawn Robinson
 
Email address: dawn@thewebinarvet.com
 
Postal address: Alpha Vet International Ltd, 16 Crosby Road North, Waterloo, Liverpool, L22 0NY
Full legal name of entity: Mindfulness For Professionals 
Email address: megan@mindfulnessforprofessionals.net
Postal address: 16 Crosby Road North, Waterloo, Liverpool, L22 0NY
Website: www.mindfulnessforprofessionals.net
 
If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.
 
It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at office@mindfulnessforprofessionals.net 
 
2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
 
Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
 
We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:
 
• Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, title, date of birth, gender and professional association registration numbers
• Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and employer
• Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
• Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
• Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
• Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.
Sensitive Data
 
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA 
 
We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:
 
• Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
• order our products or services;
• create an account on our site;
• subscribe to our service or publications;
• request resources or marketing be sent to you; or
• give us feedback.
• Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. 
• Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
• analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
• advertising networks such as such as Facebook and LinkedIn based outside the EU; and
• search information providers Google based outside the EU.
 
• Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Infusionsoft based outside the EU.
• Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
• Occasionally, data may be provided to us by a third party who is known to the user. For example, we have in the past offered a “refer a friend” service. We always ask that anybody sharing another person’s information get their express consent beforehand. 
4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 
 
We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
 
• Where we need to perform the contract between us.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
 
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you about Mindfulness For Professionals via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing office@mindfulnessforprofessionals.net
Purposes for processing your personal data  
 
Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.
 
We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at office@mindfulnessforprofessionals.net if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.
 
Purpose/Activity
 Type of data
 Lawful basis for processing 
To register you as a new customer
 (a) Identity
(b) Contact
 Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
 (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
 (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
 (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
 (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services
To enable you to complete a survey for Mindfulness For Professionals 
 (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
 (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business
To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
 (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
 (a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant content and advertisements of Mindfulness For Professionals to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising 
 (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
 Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences
 (a) Technical
(b) Usage
 Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about articles or services that Mindfulness For Professionals consider may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
 Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business
Marketing communications 
 
You will receive marketing communications from us on behalf of Mindfulness For Professionals if you have:
(i) requested information from Mindfulness For Professionals or purchased goods or services from Mindfulness For Professionals; or 
(ii) if you provided us with your details when you completed a survey or registered for a promotion or free resources; and
(iii) in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. 
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.
 
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you OR by emailing us at office@mindfulnessforprofessionals.net at any time.
 
Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.
 
Change of purpose  
 
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at office@mindfulnessforprofessionals.net 
 
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.
 
We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
 
5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 
 
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:
 
• Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
• HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
• Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. 
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
 
6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
 
We share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  
Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.
 
Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
 
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
 
• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
• Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.
If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.
Please email us at office@mindfulnessforprofessionals.net if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.
 
7. DATA SECURITY 
 
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
 
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
 
8. DATA RETENTION 
 
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
 
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.
 
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
 
9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 
 
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:
 
• Request access to your personal data.
• Request correction of your personal data.
• Request erasure of your personal data.
• Object to processing of your personal data.
• Request restriction of processing your personal data.
• Request transfer of your personal data.
• Right to withdraw consent.
You can see more about these rights at: 
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at office@mindfulnessforprofessionals.net
 
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
 
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
 
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
 
 10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS 
 
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
 
11. COOKIES  
 
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 
12. Deletion Definition
You can request that we delete your data at any time. While we will endeavour to permanently erase your personal data where we receive a valid request from you to do so, some of your data may still exist within our systems, for example if it is waiting to be overwritten. For our purposes, this data has been put beyond use, meaning that, while it still exists on an archive system, this cannot be readily accessed by any of our operational systems, processes or staff.
If we do delete your data, we will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data is collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so, although this will raise the possibility of us inadvertently contacting you even if you have opted out of such contact.
Mindfulness For Professionals - Copyright 2018 - All Rights Reserved